Penn v. New York Methodist Hospital et al
[…] (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest.
(c) A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this
section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and
obtain appropriate relief against a government.
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b) to (c). However, the RFRA does not “affect, interpret, or in any way
address that portion of the First Amendment prohibiting laws respecting the establishment of
religion.” Id. § 2000bb-4.
The RFRA “is unusual in that it amends the entire United States Code.” Rweyemamu,
520 F.3d at 202 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(a) (“This chapter applies to all Federal law, and the
implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after
November 16, 1993.”)). Thus, in Hankins v. Lyght, 441 F.3d 96, 105–09 (2d Cir. 2006), the
Second Circuit held that the RFRA amended the ADEA. Moreover, it is implicit from
Rweyemamu that the Second Circuit would have held that the RFRA amended Title VII had the
16