Smalls v. Lee
[…] extended that ruling to hold that “any fact that increases the mandatory minimum is an ‘element’
that must be submitted to the jury,” Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151, 2155 (2013). But
the Court also clarified that “nothing in [common law] history suggests that it is impermissible
for judges to exercise discretion—taking into consideration various factors relating both to
offense and offender—in imposing a judgment within the range prescribed by statute.”
Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 481. The minimum term of imprisonment for any indeterminate sentence
is one year. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00(3). The same statute adds that where, as here, a defendant
is convicted of a class A-I felony, the “minimum period shall not be less than fifteen years nor
more than twenty-five years.” Id. § 70.00(3)(a)(i). The statute vests the court with discretion to
determine, within that range, the minimum sentence a particular defendant will serve as part of
their indeterminate sentence. See id. Here, the trial court sentenced Petitioner within that range.
(See Resp’t’s Opp.