Pearl River Union Free School District v. Duncan et al
[…] id., Congress insinuated that procedures adopted to compliance mechanism #2 (i.e., any other
means authorized by law) may well be unreviewable, either because it is committed to agency
discretion or because § 2000d-2 through this language “preclude[d] judicial review,” 5 U.S.C.
§ 701(a)(1). However, “[a]s a general matter, the mere fact that some acts are made reviewable
21
From there, the analysis naturally shifts to the regulations. Under the heading of a
provision of the regulations fittingly entitled “[c]onduct of investigations,” see 34 C.F.R.
§ 100.7, whenever a complaint “indicates a possible failure to comply with” those rules that, per
34 C.F.R. § 100.1, are meant to effectuate the purposes of Title VI, “[t]he responsible
Department official or his designee will make a prompt investigation,” which “should include,
where appropriate, a review of the pertinent practices and policies of the recipient, the
circumstances under which the possible noncompliance with this part occurred, and other factors
relevant to a determination as to whether the recipient has failed to comply with this part,” see id.
§ 100.7(c). Where such an investigation pursuant to this regulation “indicates a failure to
comply with this part, the responsible Department official or his designee will so inform the
recipient and the matter will be resolved by informal means whenever possible,” id.
§ 100.7(d)(1); however, where the investigation “does not warrant action . . . [,] the responsible
Department official or his designee will so inform the recipient and the complainant, if any, in
writing,” id. § 100.7(d)(2).
Whether these foregoing principles amount to “law to apply,” Citizens to Pres. Overton
Park, 401 U.S. at 410, depends on where the putative “agency action” (that may be or may not
be “committed to agency discretion by law”) is to be found. 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2). More