Pearl River Union Free School District v. Duncan et al
[…] an apparent reference to the first mechanism for ensuring compliance found in § 2000d-1, also
indicates that “[i]n the case of action, not otherwise subject to judicial review, terminating or
refusing to grant or to continue financial assistance upon a finding of failure to comply with any
requirement imposed pursuant to [§] 2000d-1 . . . , any person aggrieved . . . may obtain judicial
review of such action in accordance with” the judicial review procedures of the APA, “and such
action shall not be deemed committed to unreviewable agency discretion within the meaning of
that chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2 (emphasis added). A textual argument could be made that,
by expressly noting that compliance mechanism #1 (i.e., withholding financial assistance) was
not “deemed committed to unreviewable agency discretion within the meaning of that chapter,”
id., Congress insinuated that procedures adopted to compliance mechanism #2 (i.e., any other
means authorized by law) may well be unreviewable, either because it is committed to agency
discretion or because § 2000d-2 through this language “preclude[d] judicial review,” 5 U.S.C.
§ 701(a)(1).