Widget v. The City of Poughkeepise et al
[…] excluded from this analysis. Also excluded from the analysis is Plaintiff’s allegation that “some
or all of the Officer Defendants [who responded to the scene] recognized Lassiter as a relative of
a Dutchess County correction’s [sic] officer.” Am. Compl. ¶ 35.
The Amended Complaint alleges that when the Officers responded to the scene, Plaintiff
had admittedly stabbed Lassiter with a three-inch pocket knife, causing visible injuries. Id. ¶¶
33-34. This alone gave the Officers probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for a number of offenses,
including Assault in the Second Degree, N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05 (“A person is guilty of assault
10
in the second degree when… with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes
such injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”).
The Second Circuit has found probable cause as a matter of law in arrests based on the
information provided by individuals claiming to be the victim of a crime, absent circumstances
that cast doubt upon the victim’s veracity. Jean v. Montina, 412 Fed. App’x 352, 353-54 (2d