Peterec v. Hilliard et al
[…] traffic infraction, “not a criminal offense, [and] the traffic court proceeding is civil in nature, a
regulatory rather than a ‘criminal proceeding.’ Therefore, the first element of the malicious
prosecution claim cannot be met.” Standt v. City of N.Y., 153 F. Supp. 2d 417, 434 (S.D.N.Y.
2001); accord Topolski v. Cottrell, No. 11-CV-1216, 2012 WL 3264927, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. Aug.
9, 2012); Harley v. Suffolk Cnty. Police Dep’t, No. 09-CV-2897, 2012 WL 642431, at *8 n.5
(E.D.N.Y. Feb. 28, 2012); see also N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 155 (“A traffic infraction is not a
crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or
criminal punishment . . . .”); Beck v. City of N.Y., No. 12-CV-9231, 2014 WL 80544, at *4
(S.D.N.Y. Jan. 3, 2014) (“[T]raffic infractions are civil [rather than criminal] violations.”)
(collecting cases). Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim as to his ticket for violating VTL