Peterec v. Hilliard et al
[…] Morgan v. Nassau Cnty., No. 03CV-5109, 2009 WL 2882823, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 2, 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, “[i]nformation obtained ‘after the arrest, but before the commencement of proceedings, is relevant to the determination of probable cause’ for a malicious prosecution claim.” Hoyos v. City of N.Y., 999 F. Supp. 2d 375, 390 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (quoting Jackson v. City of N.Y., 939 F. Supp. 2d 235, 251 (E.D.N.Y. 2013)). 1. Plaintiff’s Claims Relating to VTL §§ 1192(2) and (3) Charges Plaintiff’s claims relating to the VTL §§ 1192(2) and (3) charges must be dismissed because Defendant possessed probable cause to charge him with these offenses. VTL § 1192(2) prohibits “operat[ing] a motor vehicle while [an individual] has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1192(2). VTL § 1192(3) prohibits “operat[ing] a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.” Id. § 1192(3).