Peterec v. Hilliard et al
[…] Standt v. City of N.Y., 153 F. Supp. 2d 417, 434 (S.D.N.Y. 2001); accord Topolski v. Cottrell, No. 11-CV-1216, 2012 WL 3264927, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 9, 2012); Harley v. Suffolk Cnty. Police Dep’t, No. 09-CV-2897, 2012 WL 642431, at *8 n.5 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 28, 2012); see also N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 155 (“A traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment . . . .”); Beck v. City of N.Y., No. 12-CV-9231, 2014 WL 80544, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 3, 2014) (“[T]raffic infractions are civil [rather than criminal] violations.”) (collecting cases).