D.S. v. City of Peekskill et al
[…] federal Constitution.” See Watson, 92 F.3d at 37–38. The core question addressed by
Defendants’ Motions is whether § 160.50 creates a protectable liberty or property interest.
Section 160.50 is part of a statutory scheme designed to protect individuals from certain
adverse consequences of criminal actions terminated in their favor. See Grandal, 966 F. Supp. at
6
201) (“[N]o individual should suffer adverse consequences merely on the basis of an accusation,
unless the charges were ultimately sustained in a court of law.”). The New York Legislature
advanced this goal with concurrently enacted § 160.60, which provides that a favorably
terminated criminal prosecution “shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused
to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling,” and prohibits
inquiry into such prosecution. See N.Y. C.P.L. § 160.60. The Legislature created further
protection by making it an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person or agency to inquire
into a favorably terminated criminal action or take any adverse action in connection with such