D.S. v. City of Peekskill et al
[…] In September 1989, when Plaintiff was seventeen years old, he was arrested by the City
of Peekskill Police Department and charged with the crime of rape in the first degree. (Compl.
¶ 10 (Dkt. No. 1).) Subsequent blood-type analysis and DNA testing exonerated Plaintiff,
resulting in the dismissal of the indictment and the sealing of the related records pursuant to New
York Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50 (“§ 160.50").1 (See id. ¶¶ 13–17.) These records
remained sealed for the next twenty years, until the alleged disclosures giving rise to the instant
Action. (Id. ¶ 21.)
1
Section 160.50 provides, in relevant part, that “[u]pon the termination of a criminal
action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person . . . the record of such action or
proceeding shall be sealed.” N.Y. C.P.L. § 160.50(1). Furthermore, “all official records and
papers . . . relating to the arrest or prosecution . . . on file with the division of criminal justice
services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor’s office shall be sealed and not made available
to any person or public or private agency.” Id. § 160.50(1)(c).
2
In December 2009, as part of discovery in the case of Jeffrey Deskovic v. City of
Peekskill,2 counsel for Deskovic sought production of documents related to investigations of
sexual assaults in Peekskill from 1986 to 1992, including documents from the Peekskill police