Bulovic v. Both et al
[…] (See Pl.’s Aff. ¶ 3.) This claim misses the mark, as the Pension Reform Act of 1989 never made it out of committee and was never enacted, despite multiple reintroductions. See H.R. 3306, 101st Cong. (1989–90); H.R. 1735, 102d Cong. (1991–92); H.R. 2502, 103d Cong. (1993–94); H.R. 1048, 104th Cong. (1995–96).17 However, the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (“TRA”), Pub. L. No. 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085 (1986), a statute that was enacted, did amend ERISA Section 203(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(2), in a number of ways, including by providing that most ERISA plans thereafter “satisfie[d] the requirements of [that] paragraph if . . . an employee who [had] completed at least 5 years of service [had] a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions,” § 1113(e)(1), 100 Stat. at 2447. Defendants acknowledge that the TRA “reduc[ed] from ten years to five years the minimum amount [of] service that participants in qualified plans [were required to] earn in order to become vested,” and “set forth deadlines by which qualified plans were required to