Hudson v. Town of Pine Plains-Justice Christie Acker et al
[…] doing so did yell out the window, ‘What’s up young Varney.’ [Plaintiff] also swer[]ved at
[Varney’s] dog trying to strike the dog with his vehicle. [Plaintiff] was notified several times to
stay off the property and the property is well marked and fenced in.” (Id.)
2
Section 140.10 provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in
the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real
property . . . which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.”
N.Y. Penal Law § 140.10.
3
Section 240.26 provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the
second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy[,] or alarm another person . . . he or she
engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such
other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26.
3
Also on June 24, 2010, as a result of the foregoing events, Town of Pine Plains Justice
Christi J. Acker (“Justice Acker”) signed a temporary order of protection, ordering Plaintiff to