Hudson v. Town of Pine Plains-Justice Christie Acker et al
[…] connection with the same events.5 (See id. at 3.) Specifically, the criminal harassment
information that Trooper Miano signed stated that, on June 24, 2010, Plaintiff “did drive his
vehicle . . . on the property of . . . Varney and while doing so did yell out the window, ‘What’s
up young Varney.’ [Plaintiff] also swer[]ved at [Varney’s] dog trying to strike the dog with his
vehicle. [Plaintiff] was notified several times to stay off the property and the property is well
marked and fenced in.” (Id.) The factual basis for both of the informations that Trooper Miano
3
Section 140.10 provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in
the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real
property . . . which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.”
N.Y. Penal Law § 140.10 (McKinney 2014).
4
Plaintiff did not number the exhibits that he attached to his Third Amended Complaint.
Instead, Plaintiff included an index that provides the pages at which each document appears.