Hudson v. Town of Pine Plains-Justice Christie Acker et al
[…] Dinkins, 121 F.3d 72 (2d Cir. 1997), on February
28, 2013, (see Dkt. No. 57), the Office of the Attorney General of the State of New York
informed the Court on April 8, 2013 that, although it had “not been able to locate any records
that identif[ied] the second officer,” “Trooper Miano believe[d] that he may have been the
second officer accompanying Trooper Mergendahl,” (Dkt. No. 59).
Plaintiff claims that “[w]hen . . . Trooper [Mergendahl] came to [his] home, [his] home
was broken into and 300 pounds of [his] sheep and goat feed were dumped onto the top of the
8
Section 215.50 provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of criminal contempt
in the second degree when he . . . [i]ntentionally fail[s] to obey any mandate, process or notice,
issued pursuant to articles sixteen, seventeen, eighteen, or eighteen-a of the judiciary law, or to
rules adopted pursuant to any such statute or to any special statute establishing commissioners of
jurors and prescribing their duties or who refuses to be sworn as provided therein.” N.Y. Penal
Law § 215.50 (McKinney 2014).
9
In Plaintiff’s Third Amended Complaint, he alleges that Trooper Mergendahl stated
under oath that “he had come to Plaintiff’s property on the Saturday after January 28, 2011 . . . .”
(Pl.’s Third Am.