Hudson v. Town of Pine Plains-Justice Christie Acker et al
[…] the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real
property . . . which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.”
N.Y. Penal Law § 140.10 (McKinney 2014).
4
Plaintiff did not number the exhibits that he attached to his Third Amended Complaint.
Instead, Plaintiff included an index that provides the pages at which each document appears.
The Court will follow this convention, and refer to Plaintiff’s exhibits as a single consecutively
paginated document.
5
Section 240.26 provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the
second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person . . . he or she engages
in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other
person and which serve no legitimate purpose.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26 (McKinney 2014).
3
signed appears to have been the allegations contained in a deposition to which Varney swore at
the Town of Pine Plains Criminal Court earlier that day. (See id. at 1.) Many details from