Securities and Exchange Commission v. Bronson et al
[…] purchasers of the securities must be “accredited investors.” See 17 C.F.R. § 230.504(b)(1)(iii).
4
An “accredited investor” is defined as a person or entity that falls within one of several
categories under 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a), the applicable portions of which are discussed in
greater detail below. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a).
12
“Securities sold without registration in reliance on this provision are not subject to the
limitations on resale established in Rule 502(d) and, as such, are not ‘restricted securities . . . .’”
72 Fed. Reg. at 45,133; see also 17 C.F.R. § 230.504(b)(1) (providing an exemption for
transactions that meet the requirements of Rule 504(b)(1)(i)–(iii) from the resale restrictions
imposed by 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(d) (“Except as provided in § 120.504(b)(1), securities acquired
in a transaction under Regulation D . . . cannot be resold without registration under the Act or an
exemption therefrom.”)).5
The SEC added Rule 504(b)(1)(iii) as a new exemption to Rule 504 in 1999 in an attempt
“to apply the appropriate federal securities law treatment to offerings made under state
registration exemptions that satisfied its conditions.” 72 Fed. Reg. at 45,133. This addition was