Securities and Exchange Commission v. Bronson et al
[…] is registered, (2) the security or transaction is exempt, or (3) the security is a federally covered
security.” (Defs.’ Mem. 10 (citing Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 73-202).) They further claim that the
securities transactions at issue in this case were exempt from any registration requirements under
Delaware Securities Act § 73-207(b)(8).7 (Defs.’ Mem. 10–11.) This section provides a
7
Prior to 2011, including during the period when Defendants were relying on the
exemptions provided by this section, this provision existed in the Delaware code at § 7309(b)(8).
17
registration exemption for “[a]ny offer or sale to a bank, savings institution, trust company,
insurance company, investment company . . . , pension or profit-sharing trust, or other financial
institution or institutional buyer, or to a broker-dealer, whether the purchaser is acting for itself
or in some fiduciary capacity.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 73-207(b)(8). Defendants assert that
E-Lionheart qualifies as an institutional buyer and therefore falls within the Delaware law
exemption.8 (Defs.’ Mem. 10 n.5.) They further assert that § 73-207(b)(8) applies because the