Securities and Exchange Commission v. Bronson et al
[…] Id.
2. “Accredited Investor” Status of Bronson and E-Lionheart
As noted, for a sale or offering to qualify for a registration exemption under Rule
504(b)(1)(iii), it must be made only to “accredited investors” as defined in Rule 501(a) of
Regulation D. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.504(b)(1)(iii). If Defendants were not “accredited investors”
in the transactions at issue here, then they would have no basis to invoke the Rule 504(b)(1)(iii)
exemption. The Securities Act defines an “accredited investor” as a person or entity falling
within one of several categories. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a). Defendant Bronson claims
accredited-investor status as either a “natural person whose individual net worth, or joint net
worth with that person’s spouse, exceeds $1,000,000,” or as a “natural person who had an
individual income in excess of $200,000 in each of the two most recent years or joint income
with that person’s spouse in excess of $300,000 in each of those years and has a reasonable
expectation of reaching the same income level in the current year.” (See Defs.’ Mem. 10 n.5);
see also 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.501(a)(5), (a)(6) (setting forth net-worth and income requirements,
respectively). Defendant E-Lionheart claims accredited-investor status as an “entity in which all