Securities and Exchange Commission v. Bronson et al
[…] Ashcroft, 374 F.3d 46,
56 (2d Cir. 2004); S.E.C. v. Amerindo Inv. Advisors Inc., No. 05-CV-5231, 2017 WL 3017504, at
*8 (S.D.N.Y. July 14, 2017) (same); see also Agostini v. Felton, 521 U.S. 203, 239 (1997)
(“Intervening developments in the law by themselves rarely constitute the extraordinary
circumstances required for relief under Rule 60(b)(6). . . .”).
In any event, the Court does not find that the Amended Final Judgment is inconsistent
with Kokesh and Liu. As outlined above, in Kokesh, the Supreme Court held that disgorgement
constituted a “penalty” for the purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which establishes a five-year
27
Case 7:12-cv-06421-KMK Document 347 Filed 04/29/22 Page 28 of 32
statute of limitations for “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine,
penalty, or forfeiture.” Kokesh, 137 S. Ct. at 1639. “Kokesh’s holding was narrow and limited
solely to the statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2462.” Gallison, 2022 WL 604258, at *6
(quoting United States v. Bank, 965 F.3d 287, 296 (4th Cir. 2020) (quoting United States v. Dyer,
908 F.3d 995, 1003 (6th Cir. 2018))).