Securities and Exchange Commission v. Bronson et al
[…] 8
Bronson does not argue that there was a violation of due process. (See Defs.’ Final J.
Mem.; see also Defs.’ Final J. Reply.) Thus, the Court’s analysis focuses on the jurisdictional
argument.
9
The Supreme Court has clarified that “a rule should not be referred to as jurisdictional
unless it governs a court’s adjudicatory capacity, i.e., its subject-matter or personal jurisdiction.”
Henderson ex rel. Henderson v. Shinseki, 562 U.S. 428, 435 (2011) (italics omitted).
21
Case 7:12-cv-06421-KMK Document 347 Filed 04/29/22 Page 22 of 32
purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which establishes a five-year statute of limitations for “an action,
suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture.” Kokesh, 137 S.
Ct. at 1639. The Kokesh Court left open the question of whether disgorgement could qualify as
equitable relief under § 21(d)(5) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which entitles the SEC
to punish securities fraud through civil penalties and “any equitable relief that may be