Mosdos Chofetz Chaim, Inc. v. RBS Citizens, NA et al
[…] To do so, the Court must determine whether the mortgage meets the requirements
outlined in § 511 of New York’s Not-for-Profit Corporation Law. See Church of God of
Prospect Plaza, 431 N.Y.S.2d at 839 (“[W]e do not wish to be understood as holding that a
religious society may, at its whim, change its mind as to the sale of its real property after it has
entered into a contract of sale but before the requisite court approval has been obtained. Where
the seller refuses to perform and the buyer sues for specific performance, the trial court must
satisfy itself that the test prescribed in [§ 511(d)] has been met before awarding relief to the
plaintiff.”). As relevant here, those requirements include a provision allowing a court to
authorize a mortgage only if the court is satisfied that (1) “the consideration and the terms of the
transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation,” and (2) “the purposes of the corporation
or the interests of the members will be promoted.” N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law § 511(d).
46
New York courts have held that a court applying this two-pronged test must evaluate
each prong with reference to facts existing at particular time periods.