Mosdos Chofetz Chaim, Inc. v. RBS Citizens, NA et al
[…] Bank of Manhattan Trust Co. v. Twenty-One Sixty-Six Broadway, Corp., 256 N.Y.S. 553, 559
(Sup. Ct. 1932) (“The fact that it has been executed on both sides and fully performed will not
permit the mortgage to stand, nor create estoppel.”); cf. Church of God of Prospect Plaza, 426
14
Avon Defendants argue that Hanna is inapplicable here because it “preceded the 1943
enactment of RCL § 12(9), so there was not even a statutory basis for nunc pro tunc approval.”
(Avon Defs.’ Supp. Mem. 8–9.) But the Court cites Hanna for its analysis of § 12(1), which
addresses a question entirely separate from § 12(9). In Hanna, the Appellate Division rejected a
party’s attempt to estop another party from arguing that a conveyance was invalid for failure to
comply with a section of the Religious Corporations Law that provided, at the time, that “[a]
religious corporation shall not sell or mortgage any of its real property without applying for and
obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
Hanna, 98 N.Y.S. at 1083 (internal quotation marks omitted). Its analysis still applies to this
Court’s analysis of the current version of that provision regardless of § 12(9)’s later enactment.
45
N.E.2d at 481 (citing Hanna to invalidate a contemplated sale of property). It follows that this
Court must similarly reject Avon Defendants’ appeal to equitable arguments. However, because
Mosdos has not filed a cross-motion for summary judgment, the Court does not hold that the
mortgage is invalid. Instead, at this stage, it holds only that Avon Defendants have not
established the absence of a genuine dispute of material fact underlying Mosdos’s claim for
declaratory relief.
iii. Section 12(9)
Assuming that the mortgage is invalid under § 12(1), Avon Defendants argue, in the
alternative, that the Court should approve the mortgage nunc pro tunc under § 12(9). As
discussed, that provision allows courts to “confirm [a] previously executed . . . mortgage” such
that it is “valid and of the same force and effect as if it had been executed and delivered after due
proceedings had in accordance with the statute and the direction of the court.” N.Y. Relig. Corp.
Law § 12(9). To do so, the Court must determine whether the mortgage meets the requirements
outlined in § 511 of New York’s Not-for-Profit Corporation Law. See Church of God of
Prospect Plaza, 431 N.Y.S.2d at 839 (“[W]e do not wish to be understood as holding that a