Mosdos Chofetz Chaim, Inc. v. RBS Citizens, NA et al
[…] appropriate test in Church of God of Prospect Plaza.
Avon Defendants further argue that the Church of God test applies only to confirmations
of conveyances, and not mortgages, because § 12(9) would be “superfluous” in the latter context
to the extent that confirmation of a mortgage will rarely benefit a religious corporation at the
time the issue is presented to a court, especially in circumstances similar to those present here.
(See Avon Defs.’ Supp. Mem. 7–8.) It may be true that it will be more difficult to confirm
mortgages under § 12(9), especially in the context of foreclosure actions. But neither the statute
nor the case law make the distinction that Avon Defendants make. See N.Y. Not-for-Profit
Corp. Law § 511(d) (providing for confirmation of a mortgage where “the consideration and the
terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and . . . the purposes of the
corporation or the interests of the members will be promoted” (emphasis added)); Church of God
of Prospect Plaza, 431 N.Y.S.2d at 838 (“We hold that in applying th[e] second prong of the test
the court may consider whether corporate purposes would have been served or the best interests