Fellows v. Ford Motor Company
[…] commerce, state laws regulating that aspect of commerce must fall.” Jones v. Rath Packing Co.,
430 U.S. 519, 525 (1977) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The party arguing that
federal law preempts a state law bears the burden of establishing preemption. See In re Methyl
Tertiary Butyl Ethanol (MTBE) Prods. Liability Litig., 725 F.3d 65, 96 (2d Cir. 2013).
Defendant argues that Plaintiffs’ claims are expressly preempted in two ways. First,
Defendant contends that Plaintiffs’ claims are contrary to § 32919(b) of the EPCA, a “broad”
provision, Green Mtn., 508 F. Supp. 2d at 353, which provides that “a State or a political
subdivision of a State may adopt or enforce a law or regulation on disclosure of fuel economy or
fuel operating costs for an automobile covered by [49 U.S.C. § 32908] only if the law or
regulation is identical to that requirement,” because Plaintiffs’ claim is based on an alleged
additional obligation to test and disclose the so-called “actual” fuel economy of the vehicles.
(Def.’s Mem. 25–26 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 32919(b)); Def.’s Reply 11–13.) Indeed, Defendant
asserts that any false advertisement claims based on advertisements that contain federally48
mandated disclosure language “should be deemed pre-empted” based on the Espinosa and Kim
cases. (See id. at 13–14 (citing Espinosa, Ex. A, at 3; Yung-Kim, 2015 WL 1668366, at *10).)
Second, Defendant argues that pursuant § 32919(a) of the EPCA, which bars “a law or regulation
related to fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy
standard,” (Def.’s Mem. at 27 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a)), Plaintiffs “fundamentally
challenge” the fuel economy testing regime “by treating EPA fuel economy numbers as
deceptive per se,” (id. at 28 (italics omitted).)