Fellows v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Plaintiffs’ common law fraud claim.
c. Breach of Express Warranty
Defendant also contends that Plaintiffs’ breach of express warranty claim is “[b]arred
[b]y [f]ederal [l]aw.” (Def.’s Mem. 44.) Specifically, aside from pointing out a “striking
absence of facts” suggesting that Plaintiffs obtained a warranty, Defendant contends that the
federal statute governing EPA estimates, which indicates that the use of EPA fuel economy
estimates cannot constitute a warranty (which, as Defendant points out, Plaintiffs do not dispute),
bars Plaintiffs’ claim, (id. at 45 (citing 49 U.S.C. 32908(d) (“A disclosure about fuel economy or
estimated annual fuel costs under this section does not establish a warranty under the law of the
United States or a State.”); Paduano, 88 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 102 (“Thus, to the extent that Honda
identified the EPA fuel economy estimates in the Monroney sticker and reiterated those EPA
72
mileage estimates in its own advertising, Honda’s provision of those estimates does not