Fellows v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Breach of Express Warranty Defendant also contends that Plaintiffs’ breach of express warranty claim is “[b]arred [b]y [f]ederal [l]aw.” (Def.’s Mem. 44.) Specifically, aside from pointing out a “striking absence of facts” suggesting that Plaintiffs obtained a warranty, Defendant contends that the federal statute governing EPA estimates, which indicates that the use of EPA fuel economy estimates cannot constitute a warranty (which, as Defendant points out, Plaintiffs do not dispute), bars Plaintiffs’ claim, (id. at 45 (citing 49 U.S.C. 32908(d) (“A disclosure about fuel economy or estimated annual fuel costs under this section does not establish a warranty under the law of the United States or a State.”); Paduano, 88 Cal.