Fellows v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Jones v. Rath Packing Co., 430 U.S. 519, 525 (1977) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The party arguing that federal law preempts a state law bears the burden of establishing preemption. See In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ethanol (MTBE) Prods. Liability Litig., 725 F.3d 65, 96 (2d Cir. 2013). Defendant argues that Plaintiffs’ claims are expressly preempted in two ways. First, Defendant contends that Plaintiffs’ claims are contrary to § 32919(b) of the EPCA, a “broad” provision, Green Mtn., 508 F. Supp. 2d at 353, which provides that “a State or a political subdivision of a State may adopt or enforce a law or regulation on disclosure of fuel economy or fuel operating costs for an automobile covered by [49 U.S.C. § 32908] only if the law or regulation is identical to that requirement,” because Plaintiffs’ claim is based on an alleged additional obligation to test and disclose the so-called “actual” fuel economy of the vehicles.