Fellows v. Ford Motor Company
[…] (Def.’s Mem. 25–26 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 32919(b)); Def.’s Reply 11–13.) Indeed, Defendant asserts that any false advertisement claims based on advertisements that contain federally48 mandated disclosure language “should be deemed pre-empted” based on the Espinosa and Kim cases. (See id. at 13–14 (citing Espinosa, Ex. A, at 3; Yung-Kim, 2015 WL 1668366, at *10).) Second, Defendant argues that pursuant § 32919(a) of the EPCA, which bars “a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard,” (Def.’s Mem. at 27 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a)), Plaintiffs “fundamentally challenge” the fuel economy testing regime “by treating EPA fuel economy numbers as deceptive per se,” (id. at 28 (italics omitted).)