Morales v. State University of New York et al
[…] Section 6102 of the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 prohibits discrimination on the basis
of age under any program or activity that receives federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 6102.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated his rights under the Age Discrimination Act by
discriminating against him on the basis of age in asking for identification once (Am. Compl. at
26) and in the provision of housing. (Am. Compl. at 46-51.) Plaintiff’s Amended Compliant does
not indicate compliance with the statute’s requirement that he exhaust administrative remedies
prior to bringing suit. See 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f) (“With respect to actions brought for relief based
on alleged violation of the provisions of this chapter, administrative remedies shall be deemed
exhausted upon the expiration of 180 days from the filing of an administrative complaint during
which time the Federal department or agency makes no finding with regard to the complaint
....”). Thus, the Court must dismiss Plaintiff’s Age Discrimination Act claim without prejudice.
Stoner v. Young Concert Artists, Inc., 2014 WL 661424, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2014).
V. Title VII
Plaintiff fails to state a claim under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 because he