FKF 3, LLC et al v. Magee
[…] fiduciary duty claims” and “attaches to the fiduciary duty breach where . . . the damages awarded
were compensatory for property damage.”). In this case, on Plaintiff’s breach of fiduciary duty
claims, the jury awarded Plaintiff $2,000,000.00 in actual damages against Magee and
$15,000,000.00 in actual damages against Klein. (Docket No. 110). Plaintiff only seeks
prejudgment interest on the damages awarded meant to compensate Plaintiff for its actual losses.
Thus, an award of prejudgment interest is mandatory.
New York’s statutory interest rate is 9% per annum. C.P.L.R. § 5004. Section 5001 of
the CPLR states interest “shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of
action existed . . .” CPLR § 5001(b). Although Magee and Klein’s breaches occurred prior to the
Petition Date, Plaintiff proposes the more conservative Petition Date as the date from which the
34
prejudgment interest award should be calculated. (Docket No. 116 at 22). Moreover, the Magee