FKF 3, LLC et al v. Magee
[…] jointly and severally, prejudgment interest shall be awarded at the rate of 3.25% per annum, not
compounded, commencing on July 19, 2010.
On the award of $217,121.50 for fraudulent conveyance claims against John F. Magee,
prejudgment interest shall be awarded at the rate of 3.25% per annum, not compounded,
commencing on July 19, 2010.
B. Prejudgment Interest on the Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claims
Plaintiff argues prejudgment interest is mandatory on the actual damages awarded on the
breach of fiduciary duty claims against Magee and Klein. (Docket No. 116 at 22). The Court
agrees. Section 5001 of the C.P.L.R., which applies to Plaintiff’s breach of fiduciary duty claims,
states “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of
contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or
33
possession or enjoyment of, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and
the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court’s discretion.” C.P.L.R. §
5001(a). In Action S.A. v. Marc Rich & Co., 951 F.2d 504 (2d Cir. 1991), the Second Circuit
addressed whether prejudgment interest was mandatory under New York law on equitable claims
for breach of fiduciary duty. Id. at 508. The Court cautioned that “the equity clause of [§ 5001]