Marom v. Town of Greenburgh et al
[…] “arresting officers,” based on a “pattern or practice” of not investigating Plaintiff’s complaints
concerning vandalism at the Elizabeth Street property. Compl. ¶ 30. The allegations for this
claim mention officer Decarlo, who purportedly “refrained from canvassing the immediate
9
neighbors following [the] vandalism.” Id. ¶ 32. Plaintiff contends that the pattern or practice of
police misconduct violated his constitutional or legal rights, and he cites the Violent Crime
Control and Law Enforcement Act (“VCCLEA”), 42 U.S.C. § 14141. Id. ¶ 30.
The VCCLEA provides that it “shall be unlawful for any governmental authority . . . to
engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by a law enforcement officer . . . that deprives persons
of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United
States. 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a). The statute confers exclusive enforcement authority on the
Attorney General, however. See id. § 14141(b). There is no private right of action. Miller v.
Carpinello, 06-cv-12940, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 86395, at *16 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 19, 2007).