Ceara v. Doe
[…] However,
in none of these cases did the plaintiff identify the defendant as “John Doe,” suggesting a lack of
knowledge of the defendant’s identity.
22
c. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c)(1)(A)
Under Rule 15(c)(1)(A), an amended pleading relates back when “the law that provides
the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A). In
applying Rule 15(c)(1)(A), courts are “to look to the entire body of limitations law that provides
the applicable statute of limitations.” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518 (italics omitted). Because § 1983
derives its statute of limitations from state law, the applicable state law is CPLR § 1024. (See
Opinion 9.) Section 1024 of the CPLR states:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person
who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an
unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If
the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings
shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed
amended accordingly.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024.
As the Court explained in its Opinion & Order on Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss,
Plaintiff’s ignorance of at least Deacon’s first name was a sufficient basis for designating Deacon
as “John Doe” under § 1024. (See Order 10.) See Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. Turner, 934