The Westchester County Independence Party v. Astorino
[…] See Walsh v. Verdi, 931 N.Y.S.2d 887 (App. Div. 2011). 56 New York law provides a mechanism for removing members from political parties who are not in sympathy with the principles of the party. Specifically, under New York Election Law § 16-110, an enrolled member of the party may make a complaint about another voter, and then the chairman of the party county committee with which the voter is registered can hold a hearing, after giving at least two days’ notice, and determine that the voter is not in sympathy with the principles of the party. Id. § 16-110(2). A duly enrolled member of the party may then bring suit in New York Supreme Court at least 10 days before the primary, and the Court “shall direct the enrollment of such voter to be cancelled if it appears from the proceedings before such chairman or sub-committee, and other proofs, if any, presented, that such determination is just.” Id. Thus, to the extent that any state actor intentionally intended to impair any interest or right of Plaintiffs by raiding the Independence Party, state law provided a remedy by permitting Plaintiffs to bring an action to remove those individuals from the Party.