Morales v. Related Management Company, LP et al
[…] May 3, 2013) (same); Williams, 879 F. Supp. 2d at 335 (same); Kennedy v. Related Mgmt., No
08-CV-3969, 2009 WL 2222530, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. July 23, 2009) (same).
To the extent that Plaintiff alleges that the Federal Defendants violated his rights under
the FHA, this claim fails because the statute provides no express or implied right of action
against HUD or its officers. Any person who has been injured by a discriminatory housing
practice may file a complaint with the Secretary of HUD (the “Secretary”) one year after the
alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated. 42 U.S.C.
§ 3610(a)(1)(A)(i). The FHA provides that after the filing of a complaint, the Secretary shall,
within 100 days, “determine based on the facts whether reasonable cause exists to believe that a
discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur.” Id. § 3610(g)(1). If the
20
Secretary finds reasonable cause, the Secretary shall issue a charge on behalf of the complainant.
See id. § 3610(g)(2)(A). On the other hand, “[i]f the Secretary determines that no reasonable
cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur,
the Secretary shall promptly dismiss the complaint” and make “public disclosure of each such
dismissal.” Id.§ 3610(g)(3). Irrespective of the Secretary’s determination, a plaintiff may
commence a civil action under the FHA within two years “after the occurrence or the termination
of an alleged discriminatory housing practice.” Id. § 3613(a)(1)(A).