Morales v. Related Management Company, LP et al
[…] HUD-VASH program. Accordingly, the Court looks to the applicable statute and regulations
governing this assistance. The United States Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1437, et seq. (“The
Housing Act”), was enacted to provide housing assistance for low-income families. “The
HUD-VASH program combines HUD rental assistance for homeless veterans with case
management and clinical services provided by the VA at its medical centers” and is “generally
U.S. Dep’t of Veteran Affairs, 759 F. Supp. 2d 867, 872 (W.D. Tex. 2010)) (some alterations and
internal quotation marks omitted). Section 511(a) provides:
The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by
the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to
veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the
decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and
may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in
the nature of mandamus or otherwise.
Accordingly, district courts have held that they lack jurisdiction to adjudicate claims challenging
the denial of benefits under the HUD-VASH program. See Bluestein, 2013 WL 6627965, at *3.
However, because Plaintiff does not allege that he was denied benefits under the HUD-VASH