Cruz v. AAA Cartin and Rubbish Removal, Inc. et al
[…] safety” (b) of “operation of motor vehicles in the transportation on the public highways of
passengers or property in interstate or foreign commerce within the meaning of the [MCA].” Id.
(internal quotation marks omitted). The Court will address each of these requirements in turn.
First, Defendant AAA Carting must be operating as a motor carrier or as a motor private
carrier as defined by the MCA for the motor carrier exemption to apply. Under the MCA, a
motor carrier is defined as a person “providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.”
49 U.S.C. § 13102(14).5 A motor private carrier “means a person, other than a motor carrier,
transporting property by motor vehicle when—(A) the transportation is as provided in section
13501 of this title; (B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being
transported; and (C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to
further a commercial enterprise.” Id. § 13102(15). Additionally, during the period of Plaintiff’s
employment, from 2010 to 2012, the MCA has applied only to vehicles over 10,000 pounds. See
Carter v. Tuttnaeur U.S.A. Co., — F. Supp. 3d —, 2015 WL 148468, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 12,
2015) (explaining the amendments that have been made to the statutory text, and noting that
2005 and 2008 amendments provided that the MCA exemption “does not apply to motor vehicles
5
Person is defined in the statute in reference to 1 U.S.C. § 1, which provides that the
word person includes “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and
joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” 1 U.S.C. § 1; see also 49 U.S.C. § 13102(18)
(“The term ‘person’, in addition to its meaning under section 1 of title 1, includes a trustee,
receiver, assignee, or personal representative of a person.”).
20
that weigh 10,000 pounds or less”). Defendants contend, and Plaintiff does not dispute, that
AAA Carting is a motor private carrier. (See Defs.’ Mem. 10; see generally Pl.’s Mem.)6
Moreover, the evidence set forth by Defendants is that “AAA Carting’s garbage trucks all weigh