Cruz v. AAA Cartin and Rubbish Removal, Inc. et al
[…] further a commercial enterprise.” Id. § 13102(15). Additionally, during the period of Plaintiff’s
employment, from 2010 to 2012, the MCA has applied only to vehicles over 10,000 pounds. See
Carter v. Tuttnaeur U.S.A. Co., — F. Supp. 3d —, 2015 WL 148468, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 12,
2015) (explaining the amendments that have been made to the statutory text, and noting that
2005 and 2008 amendments provided that the MCA exemption “does not apply to motor vehicles
5
Person is defined in the statute in reference to 1 U.S.C. § 1, which provides that the
word person includes “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and
joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” 1 U.S.C. § 1; see also 49 U.S.C. § 13102(18)
(“The term ‘person’, in addition to its meaning under section 1 of title 1, includes a trustee,
receiver, assignee, or personal representative of a person.”).
20
that weigh 10,000 pounds or less”).