Scarsdale Central Service Inc. v. Cumberland Farms, Inc. et al
[…] (Defs.’ Ex. 1, ¶ 2.) The Contract of Sale specifies the duties on the part of Plaintiff with regard to the trademarks and brand name of Defendant. (Defs.’ Ex. 2, ¶ 2). Because the Court has already determined that Plaintiff sold gasoline in violation of the Gulf trademark, as provided in the Contract of Sale, the Court finds Defendants are entitled to attorney’s fees on this ground, as well. Scarsdale, 2015 WL 678761 at *9. 5 C. The Lanham Act Finally, Defendants argue that they are entitled to attorney’s fees under the Lanham Act. (Defs.’ Memo, 5.) 15 U.S.C. § 1117 (a) provides in relevant part: When a violation of any right of the registrant of a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office, a violation under section 1125(a) or (d) of this title, or a willful violation under section 1125(c) of this title, shall have been established in any civil action arising under this chapter, the plaintiff shall be entitled, subject to the provisions of sections 1111 and 1114 of this title, and subject to the principles of equity, to recover (1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action… The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party. Id. Therefore, awards of reasonable attorney fees for Trademark Act violations are permissive and “are only appropriate in ‘exceptional cases’ under § 1117(a)[.]” Sara Lee Corp. v. Bags of New York, Inc., 36 F. Supp. 2d 161, 170 (S.D.N.Y. 1999).