In Re: Mirena IUD Products Liability Litigation
[…] Menowitz, 991 F.2d at 40. Because Plaintiff filed this case in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas, Texas’s choice-of-law rules apply. Texas’s choice-of-law rule for statutes of limitations in “action[s] for the death or personal injury” of an individual in which the “wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury” occurred outside of Texas is codified in Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 71.031. See Hyde v. Hoffman-La Roche, Inc., 511 F.3d 506, 511, 513 (5th Cir. 2007) (Section 71.031 is a codified choice-of-law rule that “by its terms . . . applies to all personal injury claims in which ‘the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country’ regardless of whether the claims are statutory or common-law claims”). Under § 71.031, a personal injury action brought in Texas can only be maintained “if: . . . (2) the action is begun in [Texas] within the time provided by the laws of [Texas] for bringing the action; [and] (3) for a resident of a foreign state or country, the action is begun in [Texas] within the time provided by the laws of the foreign state or country in which the wrongful act, neglect, or default took place.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.031(a). Because Plaintiff is not a resident of Texas, (see SAC ¶ 1), her claims must be timely under both Texas law and the laws of the state “in which the wrongful act, neglect, or default took place,” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.031(a).