Olutosin v. Lee et al
[…] knowledge of the 2010 Lawsuit and thus retaliation claims cannot be maintained against them.
Accordingly, though the Court is wary of inmate retaliation claims, Plaintiff has alleged
sufficiently (1) protected activity, (2) adverse actions, and (3) causal connections to withstand
Defendants’ motion to dismiss.
VI.
State Law Claims
Plaintiff appears to assert pendent state law claims for assault, battery, and negligence.
(Am. Compl. at “Introduction”.) Defendants argue that those claims are barred by New York
Correction Law § 24 (Defs.’ Mot. at 16), which requires claims against DOCCS employees
“arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment
and in the discharge of the duties” to be brought in the New York Court of Claims. N.Y.
Correct. Law § 24. In Baker v. Coughlin, the Second Circuit held that New York Corrections
Law § 24 bars a plaintiff from pursuing state law claims against state officers in their personal