Kuhbier v. McCartney, Verrino & Rosenberry Vested Producer Plan et al
[…] establish the existence of an employee benefit plan. See Hardy v. Adam Rose Ret. Plan, 957 F.
Supp. 2d 407, 413 (S.D.N.Y. 2013), aff’d, 576 F. App’x 20 (2d Cir. 2014); see also Adams v.
Intralinks, Inc., No. 03-CV-5384, 2004 WL 1627313, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. July 20, 2004) (“To state a
claim under ERISA, a plaintiff must allege and establish the existence of an employee benefit
plan that is governed by ERISA.” (internal quotation marks)).
An employee benefit plan may be an “employee welfare benefit plan” or an “employee
pension benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(3). An employee welfare benefit plan refers to a plan
“established or . . . maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their
beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise,” various medical, disability, death,
and unemployment benefits. Id. § 1002(1). There is no allegation here that the Vested Producer
Plan is an employee welfare benefit plan.
An employee pension benefit plan means:
[A]ny plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or