Scheuering v. United States
[…] demonstrates that any clear error is present or that any manifest injustice will result from the
judgment, Doe, 709 F.2d at 789.
All of Plaintiff’s claims are predicated on the incorrect notions that the Internal Revenue
Code (the “IRC”) is not valid law according to 26 U.S.C. § 7806(b), and that the IRS is not a
government agency according to Diversified Metal Products, Inc. v. T-Bow Co. Trust, No. CV
93-0405-E-BLW, 1996 WL 628174 (D. Idaho July 18, 1996) on reconsideration (Aug. 14,
1996). Plaintiff misinterprets § 7806(b), which states in relevant part:
No inference, implication, or presumption of legislative construction shall be
drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or
provision or portion of this title, nor shall any table of contents, table of cross
references, or similar outline, analysis, or descriptive matter relating to the
contents of this title be given any legal effect.
Contrary to Plaintiff’s contention, § 7806(b) has not been interpreted to mean the IRC is not
valid law. Rather, this section dictates that courts should not give weight to the order or contents
of section titles when interpreting the IRC. See, e.g., United States v. Reorganized CF & I