Scheuering v. United States
[…] T-Bow Co. Trust, No. CV 93-0405-E-BLW, 1996 WL 628174 (D. Idaho July 18, 1996) on reconsideration (Aug. 14, 1996). Plaintiff misinterprets § 7806(b), which states in relevant part: No inference, implication, or presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title, nor shall any table of contents, table of cross references, or similar outline, analysis, or descriptive matter relating to the contents of this title be given any legal effect. Contrary to Plaintiff’s contention, § 7806(b) has not been interpreted to mean the IRC is not valid law. Rather, this section dictates that courts should not give weight to the order or contents of section titles when interpreting the IRC. See, e.g., United States v.