W.A. et al v. Hendrick Hudson Central School District
[…] “explicit time limitation” within the meaning of the IDEA statute of limitations provision is to be
found in a generalized “recoupment” provision like § 203(d). Moreover, it is instructive that in
Doe v. Regional School Unit No. 21, the District of Maine found Jonathan H. and Ruben A.
“persuasive” and ready to apply, despite the fact that Maine regulations provided a statute of
limitations separate and apart from the IDEA provision (albeit of the same length), see 2011 WL
2160935, at *2, and even though Maine had a statute not unlike § 203(d), see Me. Stat. tit. 14,
§ 865 (“All the provisions hereof respecting limitations apply to any counterclaim by the
defendant except a counterclaim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject
matter of the plaintiff’s claim to the extent of the demand in the plaintiff’s claim. The time of
such limitation shall be computed as if an action had been commenced therefor at the time the
plaintiff's action was commenced.”), which, in any event, another Maine district court found
inapposite in the IDEA context, see Mr. & Mrs. R. v. Me. Sch. Admin. Dist. No. 35, No. 00-CV367, 2001 WL 166358, at *3 (D. Me. Feb. 20, 2001) (report and recommendation) (observing