W.A. et al v. Hendrick Hudson Central School District
[…] trouble if, as is suggested here, it is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. However, that
is not the case here. The Court will first look to the statutory text and where the Parties clash in
their interpretations of it.
Under the IDEA, where an aggrieved party wishes to bring a civil action in federal court,
he or she “ha[s] 90 days from the date of the decision of the hearing officer to bring such an
action, or, if the State has an explicit time limitation for bringing such action under th[e]
subchapter, in such time as the State law allows.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(B). New York law
has, in fact, weighed in on the issue, and, under N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(3)(a), a proceeding
seeking review of an SRO’s decision “shall be commenced within four months after the
determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding on the parties.” Because the SRO
issued his decision in Case I on January 31, 2014, (see Case I SRO Op. 32), the Parties agree that
94
each side had until May 31, 2014 to appeal the decision, (see Def.’s Mem. 7; Pls.’ Mem. 31).