Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Declaration of Erika Lance, ECF No. 99, ¶ 4.) The satisfaction of mortgage was delivered to the
Westchester County Clerk by Federal Express no later than June 15, 2012. (JPMC’s 56.1
Statement ¶ 3.)
DISCUSSION
In this putative class action, Plaintiff alleges that JPMC systematically fails to timely
present mortgage satisfaction notices for recording, in violation of Section 275 of the New York
Real Property Law (“RPL § 275”) 3 and Section 1921 of the New York Real Property Actions
and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL § 1921”) 4 (collectively, “the statutes”). The statutes similarly
3
RPL § 275 provides that when:
[T]he full amount of principal and interest due on the mortgage is paid, a certificate of discharge of
mortgage shall be given to the mortgagor . . . . The person signing the certificate shall, within thirty
days thereafter, arrange to have the certificate presented for recording to the recording officer of the
county where the mortgage is recorded. Failure by a mortgagee to present a certificate of discharge
for recording shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of five
hundred dollars if he or she fails to present such certificate within thirty days, shall result in the
mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of one thousand dollars if he or she fails to
present a certificate of discharge for recording within sixty days or shall result in the mortgagee
being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of one thousand five hundred dollars if he or she fails
to present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days.
N.Y. Real Prop. § 275.
4
RPAPL § 1921 provides that:
After payment of authorized principal, interest and any other amounts due thereunder . . . has
actually been made . . . a mortgagee . . . must execute and acknowledge . . . a satisfaction of
mortgage, and thereupon within thirty days arrange to have the satisfaction of mortgage . . .
presented for recording to the recording officer of the county where the mortgage is recorded.
Failure by a mortgagee to present a certificate of discharge for recording shall result in the mortgagee
being liable to the mortgage in the amount of five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present such
certificate within thirty days, shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the
2
impose monetary penalties on mortgagees in the event they fail to timely arrange to have a
certificate of discharge of a mortgage presented to the recording officer of the county where the
mortgage is recorded. Plaintiff contends that she is entitled to statutory damages based on