Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] for recording shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of five
hundred dollars if he or she fails to present such certificate within thirty days, shall result in the
mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of one thousand dollars if he or she fails to
present a certificate of discharge for recording within sixty days or shall result in the mortgagee
being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of one thousand five hundred dollars if he or she fails
to present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days.
N.Y. Real Prop. § 275.
4
RPAPL § 1921 provides that:
After payment of authorized principal, interest and any other amounts due thereunder . . . has
actually been made . . . a mortgagee . . . must execute and acknowledge . . . a satisfaction of
mortgage, and thereupon within thirty days arrange to have the satisfaction of mortgage . . .
presented for recording to the recording officer of the county where the mortgage is recorded.
Failure by a mortgagee to present a certificate of discharge for recording shall result in the mortgagee
being liable to the mortgage in the amount of five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present such
certificate within thirty days, shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the
2
impose monetary penalties on mortgagees in the event they fail to timely arrange to have a
certificate of discharge of a mortgage presented to the recording officer of the county where the
mortgage is recorded. Plaintiff contends that she is entitled to statutory damages based on
JPMC’s alleged violations of the statutes. In light of the Supreme Court’s decision in Spokeo,
which addresses the “injury-in-fact” requirement of Article III standing, JPMC argues that