Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] mortgage on the mortgaged premises.” N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1921. As this pertains to an
objection, the term “file” is used. However, if this pertained to a satisfaction, the Legislature may have
used the term “presented” rather than “filed”, and same issue of ambiguity would exist. Nor does the
comparison between subsections provide guidance, given elsewhere, with regard to the recording of
satisfactions, the Legislature appears to analogize “present” and “filing”, as events that can occur at the
same time. See N.Y. Tax Law § 256 (“…unless at the time of presenting such mortgage for record the
owner thereof shall file with the recording officer a sworn statement…”).
6
Defendant has acknowledged that “file” implies receipt. (See Def.s’ Mem. 8-9.)
7
Law § 321 provides that a “recording officer shall mark on the record of a mortgage the word
‘discharged’ when there is presented to him a certificate or certificates…specifying that the