Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] recording an instrument affecting real property, that any accompanying document be filed therewith, the
requirement is satisfied if, in the case of recording by electronic means, a digitized paper document or
electronic record of any such accompanying document is presented to the recording officer at the same time
as such instrument is recorded by electronic means; provided that each such document or record shall be
presented to the recording officer as a separate digitized paper document or electronic record unto itself.”
N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 291-i.
8
N.Y. Tax Law § 256 provides that: “If the principal indebtedness secured or which by any contingency
may be secured by a mortgage is not determinable from the terms of the mortgage, or if a mortgage is given
to secure the performance by the mortgagor or any other person of a contract obligation other than the
payment of a specific sum of money and the maximum amount secured or which by any contingency may
be secured by the mortgage is not expressed therein, such mortgage shall be taxable under section two
hundred and fifty-three of this chapter upon the value of the property covered by the mortgage, which shall
be determined by the recording officer to whom such mortgage is presented for record, unless at the time of
presenting such mortgage for record the owner thereof shall file with the recording officer a sworn
statement of the maximum amount secured or which under any contingency may be secured by the
mortgage…”
N.Y. Tax Law § 256.
8
taxes to be paid on a mortgage, where the principal indebtedness is not apparent from the
mortgage itself, the taxes shall be determined based on the value of the property, “unless at the