Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] used the term “presented” rather than “filed”, and same issue of ambiguity would exist. Nor does the
comparison between subsections provide guidance, given elsewhere, with regard to the recording of
satisfactions, the Legislature appears to analogize “present” and “filing”, as events that can occur at the
same time. See N.Y. Tax Law § 256 (“…unless at the time of presenting such mortgage for record the
owner thereof shall file with the recording officer a sworn statement…”).
6
Defendant has acknowledged that “file” implies receipt. (See Def.s’ Mem. 8-9.)
7
Law § 321 provides that a “recording officer shall mark on the record of a mortgage the word
‘discharged’ when there is presented to him a certificate or certificates…specifying that the
mortgage has been paid or otherwise satisfied and discharged.” (emphasis added.) Clearly, the
recording officer cannot mark the mortgage “discharged” until he actually receives the certificate
of discharge. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 291-I 7 requires that accompanying documents, to be filed