Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] difference between the terms “present” and “file”. 6 Thus, the imposition of filing dates does not
resolve the question of whether the Legislature intended for presentation to be complete upon
mailing or receipt in RPL § 275 and RPAPL § 1921.
II.
“Present” in Other Provisions of New York Law
A look at other provisions of New York Real Property Law that include the term
“present” shed some light on the Legislature’s intent in employing this word. N.Y. Real Prop.
5
In support of its argument, JPMC cites subsection 5(a) of RPAPL § 1921, which states: “[u]nless the
mortgagee shall file a verified objection to such affidavit within thirty-five days of being filed, as of the
date thirty-five days subsequent to its filing, such affidavit shall be recorded and satisfy the lien of such
mortgage on the mortgaged premises.” N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1921. As this pertains to an
objection, the term “file” is used. However, if this pertained to a satisfaction, the Legislature may have
used the term “presented” rather than “filed”, and same issue of ambiguity would exist. Nor does the