The Plumbing Supply, LLC v. ExxonMobil Oil Corporation et al
[…] that CFI “failed and refused to perform its duties and obligations as required by applicable law,”
(FATPC ¶ 182), undermines any claim CFI is “guilty of no wrongdoing.” Corsello v. Verizon
N.Y., Inc., 18 N.Y.3d at 790.
Therefore, CPD’s unjust enrichment claim against CFI is dismissed.
C.
Declaratory Judgment Claim
CPD’s declaratory judgment claim seeks a Court order “directing CFI to fully perform
and complete [all the] clean-up, removal and remediation of all discharge of petroleum products
from the CFI site.”
This claim is duplicative of the Navigation Law claims. See N.Y. Nav. L. § 181(1)
(providing for strict liability claims against a discharger of petroleum “for all cleanup and
removal costs and all direct and indirect damages” caused by the spill). Claims for declaratory
judgment should be dismissed where they merely duplicate other claims. 6 U.S. Bank Nat’l
Ass’n ex rel. Lima Acquisition LP v. PHL Variable Ins. Co., 2014 WL 998358, at *8 (S.D.N.Y.
Mar. 14, 2014).
Therefore, the declaratory judgment claim is dismissed.