The Plumbing Supply, LLC v. ExxonMobil Oil Corporation et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(c) are identical. Hayden v. Paterson, 594
F.3d at 160.
II.
CFI’s Motion to Dismiss the SAC
CFI moves to dismiss all claims against it in the SAC because the statute of limitations
has expired. These include strict liability under Section 181 of the New York Navigation Law,
negligence, trespass, and nuisance.
A.
Applicable Statute of Limitations
The parties agree New York statute of limitations law governs the claims against CFI.
“[A]n action to recover damages for an injury to property” must be filed within three
years, “except as provided in section 214-c.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(4). Section 214-c provides in
relevant part, “for injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance or
combination of substances,” the three-year period runs from “the date of discovery of the injury
by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury
should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-c(2).
Notwithstanding Section 214-c(2), “where the discovery of the cause of the injury is
alleged to have occurred less than five years after discovery of the injury or when with
reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered . . . an action may be commenced
. . . within one year of such discovery of the cause of the injury,” if plaintiff can show “technical,
scientific or medical knowledge and information sufficient to ascertain the cause of [plaintiff’s]
injury” had not been discovered before the usual three-year period expired. N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§ 214-c(4) (emphasis added).
11