Lefebvre v. Morgan et al
[…] Sanni v. N.Y. State Office of Mental Health, No. 96-CV5720, 2000 WL 194681, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 15, 2000) (noting that “[t]he Second Circuit has held that New York state employees covered by [§ 75] have a property interest in their employment . . . and, by logical extension, covered employees have a property interest in their civil service grade,” because “demotion in grade and title” is a punishment listed in §75(3)). Covered employees include, in pertinent part, persons “holding a position by permanent appointment in the competitive class of the classified civil service,” and employees “holding a position in the non-competitive class . . . who since [their] last entry ha[ve] completed at least five years of continuous service in the non-competitive class.” N.Y. Civ. Serv.