Lefebvre v. Morgan et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 78), but the letter he attaches to his Amended Complaint to substantiate that loss refers to a “suspension without pay for a period of one (1) week,” (id. Ex. N). The Court assumes Plaintiff’s reference to being docked 6 days pay is synonymous with a week-long suspension without pay. The difference, while important to Plaintiff, is immaterial for purposes of this discussion. 24 that would entitle [the plaintiff] to a hearing prior to the [d]efendants’ decision to pursue suspension proceedings”). The Court recognizes that N.Y. Civil Service Law § 75, which provides that covered employees “shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing,” has been found to “give[] covered employees a property interest in their employment, so that they may not be terminated without notice and hearing.” O’Neill v. City of Auburn, 23 F.3d 685, 689 (2d Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Holmes v.