Aghaeepour et al v. Northern Leasing Systems, Inc. et al
[…] that of the Legislature by adding the New York limitation.
Moreover, in other New York protection statutes, the Legislature has included language
limiting the reach of the statute to persons or transactions with some nexus to New York State.
See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 538 (“No person, firm, corporation, or other business entity,
regardless of its form of organization, shall deceptively cause computer software to be copied
onto the computer or internet-capable device of a consumer in this state.”) (emphasis added);
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 455 (“For the purposes of this article, a person or entity shall be
considered as engaged in the business of budget planning in New York, and subject to this article
and the licensing and other requirements of article twelve-C of the banking law, if such person or
entity solicits budget planning business within this state and, in connection with such solicitation,
enters into a contract for budget planning with an individual then resident in this state.”)
(emphasis added); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 480 (“The legislature hereby declares that this article
shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of this state for the protection of the lives, health
and safety of citizens in this state and of their property.”) (emphasis added). In the absence of