Aghaeepour et al v. Northern Leasing Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Matter of Daniel C., 99 A.D.2d 35, 41, 472 N.Y.S.2d 666, 671-72 aff'd sub nom. Matter of
Adoption of Daniel C., 63 N.Y.2d 927, 473 N.E.2d 31 (1984) (internal citations omitted). In this
case, the statute refers only to “consumers,” and the Court should not substitute its judgment for
that of the Legislature by adding the New York limitation.
Moreover, in other New York protection statutes, the Legislature has included language
limiting the reach of the statute to persons or transactions with some nexus to New York State.
See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 538 (“No person, firm, corporation, or other business entity,
regardless of its form of organization, shall deceptively cause computer software to be copied
onto the computer or internet-capable device of a consumer in this state.”) (emphasis added);
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 455 (“For the purposes of this article, a person or entity shall be
considered as engaged in the business of budget planning in New York, and subject to this article