Aghaeepour et al v. Northern Leasing Systems, Inc. et al
[…] alleged acts of extortion are valid as a matter of law and denies this prong of Defendants’ Motion
to Dismiss.
D. FCRA and NYFCRA Claims
1. Statute of Limitations
Defendants next assert that the claims of Plaintiffs Moore and Rivera under the FCRA
and NYFCRA are untimely. Actions alleging FCRA violations must be brought “not later than
the earlier of (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the
basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for
such liability occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Under the NYFCRA, actions must be brought “within
two years from the date on which the liability arises, except that where a defendant has
materially and willfully misrepresented any information required under this article to be
disclosed to an individual and the information so misrepresented is material to the establishment
of the defendant's liability to that individual under this article, the action may be brought at any
time within two years after the discovery by the individual of the misrepresentation.” N.Y. Gen.
Bus. Law § 380-n.
Counts III-X of the Complaint assert claims under the FCRA and NYFCRA concerning
allegations that Defendants’ wrongfully accessed Plaintiffs’ credit reports and made adverse
entries in Plaintiffs’ credit reports.