Cirulli v. Astorino et al
[…] BACKGROUND
This case concerns Plaintiff’s appointment to the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of
Westchester County Health Care Corp. (“WCHCC”), which Plaintiff alleges Defendants blocked
without due process and in retaliation for an article that Plaintiff published in the Journal News.
A.
WCHCC
WCHCC is a New York State Public Benefit Corporation created by statute to operate
Westchester Medical Center, which has ownership stakes in, or relationships with, hospitals
throughout the upper counties. See N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 3301. It is governed by a Board
comprised of four nonvoting representatives and fifteen voting members, three of whom are
appointed by the Governor upon the Westchester County Executive’s recommendation. 1 Id.
§ 3303(1)(b). Board members “receive no compensation for their services, but shall be
reimbursed for all their actual and necessary expenses incurred in connection with the carrying
out of the purposes of this title.” Id. § 3303(4)(b). Directors remain on the Board “until their
successors are appointed and qualify.” Id. § 3303(3)(a); see also id. § 3303(3)(b) (“All
directors . . . shall continue to hold office until their successors are appointed and have
qualified.”). Directors “may be removed from office by the board for inefficiency, neglect of
duty or misconduct in office, after the board has given such member a copy of the charges
against him or her or opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel in his or her defense, upon
not less than ten days notice [sic].” Id. § 3303(3)(b).
1
The remaining 12 voting members are appointed as follows: three appointed by the Governor upon the
recommendation of the Westchester County legislature, one appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of