Thomas v. DeCastro et al
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). Accordingly, Plaintiff’s access to the courts claim is dismissed. 27 To the extent that Plaintiff alleges a conspiracy claim against Clark and DeCastro arising out of his mail tampering allegations, (see Pl.’s Opp’n 10–11), such a claim also fails. Claims for conspiracy to violate civil rights, even if brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, “should actually be stated as a claim under [§] 1985, which applies to conspiracies.” Webb v. Goord, 340 F.3d 105, 110 (2d Cir. 2003). Section 1985(2) “renders actionable (1) a conspiracy[,] (2) for the purpose of impeding, hindering, obstructing, or defeating, in any manner, (3) the due course of justice in any State or Territory, (4) with intent to deny to any citizen the equal protection of the laws, or to injure him or his property for lawfully enforcing, or attempting to enforce, the right of any person, or class of persons, to the equal protection of the laws.” Rodriguez v. City of N.Y., No. 05-CV-10682, 2008 WL 4410089, at *15 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 25, 2008).