L.B. et al v. Katonah-Lewisboro Union Free School District et al
[…] Id. If it is, “equitable considerations” must 12 “support the [parents’] claim.” A.D. v. Bd. of Educ., 690 F. Supp. 2d 193, 205 (S.D.N.Y. 2010); see also Frank G. v. Bd. of Educ., 459 F.3d 356, 363–64 (2d Cir. 2006) (“[E]quitable considerations [relating to the reasonableness of the action taken by the parents] are relevant in fashioning relief.” (second alteration in original) (quoting Burlington, 471 U.S. at 374)). Because a court may order “such relief” as it deems “appropriate,” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(C)(iii), and because a reimbursement award is discretionary, see id. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) (“[A] court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of [private] enrollment . . . .”), courts “enjoy[] broad discretion in considering equitable factors relevant to fashioning relief,” Gagliardo v. Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist., 489 F.3d 105, 112 (2d Cir. 2007) (citing Carter, 510 U.S. at 16).