Mfon v. County of Dutchess et al
[…] 8
While not material to the instant Motion To Strike, the Court also notes that Jones fails
to put his opinions in the context of New York law. Jones worked as a police officer in London,
United Kingdom and later became an investigator with the Attorney General in Ontario, Canada.
(Jones Report 1.) While Jones asserts that “[a]pproximately two hundred of the cases [he]
investigated involved incidents where a vehicle driven by an on-duty police officer was involved
in a death or serious injury,” there is no suggestion either of the expert submissions are tethered
to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104, let alone that Jones is familiar with the law. (Id.)
11
a. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 and Controlling Case Law
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 provides in relevant part:
(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an
emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section,
but subject to the conditions herein stated.
(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may: . . .
2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop
sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe
operation;
3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not
endanger life or property . . . .
Section 1104(e) further states that “[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an
authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons,
nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for
the safety of others.”
In Saarinen v. Kerr, 644 N.E.2d 988 (N.Y. 1994), the seminal case on § 1104, the
plaintiff sued a defendant driver and the Village of Massena when he was seriously injured as a
result of an accident that occurred when the defendant driver hit the plaintiff’s vehicle while the