Northeast Industrial Development Corp. v. ParkStone Capital Partners, LLC et al
[…] (Compl. ¶ 36.)
New York General Obligations Law § 5-703(3) requires the existence of a signed writing
to enforce an agreement for an interest in real property. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-703(3).
Thus, in New York, the modification of a mortgage is subject to the statute of frauds and any
such modification must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged. Such a writing must
evidence “the full intention of the parties . . . without recourse to parol evidence.” Dahan v.
Weiss, 991 N.Y.S.2d 119, 120 A.D.3d 540, 542 (App. Div. 2014). Additionally, § 15-301(1)
provides that a contract with a written modification clause, such as the construction loan note and
construction loan mortgage in this action, “cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless
such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the
change is sought.” See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301(1); Richardson & Lucas, Inc. v. New
York Athletic Club of City of N.Y., 758 N.Y.S.2d 321, 304 A.D.2d 462, 463 (App. Div. 2003)
(quoting N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301(1)).
Plaintiff alleges that the Loan Workout Agreement modifying the mortgage in this action