Northeast Industrial Development Corp. v. ParkStone Capital Partners, LLC et al
[…] court.”). “Nothing in [Stern] removes the authority of the bankruptcy court to enter a final order or judgment in such
matters.” Wilson v. Residential Capital, LLC (In re Residential Capital, LLC), No. 12-12020, 2014 WL 3057111, at
*1 n.1 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. July 7, 2014).
2
proceedings and “non-core” proceedings. While a bankruptcy court does not have authority
under Article III of the Constitution to issue final orders and judgments in non-core proceedings,
the bankruptcy court may submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district
court. 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1) (in non-core proceedings “otherwise related to a case under title 11 .
. . the bankruptcy judge shall submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the
district court”); see also Exec. Benefits v. Arkison, 573 U.S. __, 134 S. Ct. 2165, 2168 (2014);
Stern v. Marshall, 564 U.S. __, 131 S. Ct. 2594, 2620 (2011); In re Orion Pictures Corp., 4 F.3d
1095, 1100–01 (2d Cir. 1993) (in non-core proceeding, “the bankruptcy court is only empowered