Morales v. Purchase College
[…] Plaintiff does not allege or argue that any
new evidence was fraudulently concealed or could not have been discovered at the time he filed
his Amended Complaint in Morales I. Nor can the Court infer as much from any of Plaintiff’s
allegations or arguments.
Accordingly, with the exception of Plaintiff’s Age Discrimination Act claim, Plaintiff’s
claims against the State Defendants are dismissed as barred by the doctrine of res judicata.
B. Plaintiff Failed To Satisfy The Statutory Prerequisites On His Remaining Claim
Against The State Defendants
Pursuant 42 U.S.C. § 6104, a plaintiff is required to comply with certain prerequisites
before filing suit under the Age Discrimination Act of 1975. Section 6104(e)(1) “requires, as a
prerequisite to suit, that notice of the action be given thirty days prior to commencing suit to ‘the
Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the
person against whom the action is directed.’” Barea v. State Univ. of New York at Albany, No.
1:05CV1523 (GLS/DRH), 2006 WL 1911602, at *5 (N.D.N.Y. July 10, 2006) (quoting 42
U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1)). “This notice must set forth the alleged violation of the [Age
Discrimination Act], the relief requested, the court in which the action shall be brought, and
whether attorney’s fees will be demanded.” Id. Section 6104(f) requires the exhaustion of
administrative remedies prior to filing a complaint. See 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f) (“With respect to
actions brought for relief based on alleged violation of the provisions of this chapter,
7
administrative remedies shall be deemed exhausted upon the expiration of 180 days from the
filing of an administrative complaint during which time the Federal department or agency makes
no finding with regard to the complaint, or upon the day that the Federal department or agency
issues a finding in favor of the recipient of financial assistance, whichever occurs first.”)
In Morales I, Plaintiff’s claim for age discrimination under 42 U.S.C. § 6102 was
dismissed without prejudice for failure to allege that he exhausted his administrative remedies
prior to initiating the original action. Morales, 22 F. Supp. 3d at 271. Although Plaintiff may
have adequately alleged that he exhausted his administrative remedies this time around, 3 the
Court need not decide whether § 6104(f) is satisfied because the Complaint is devoid of
allegations that Plaintiff provided the required notice to “the Secretary of Health and Human
Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is
directed.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1). 4 At most, Plaintiff states in conclusory terms satisfaction of
these statutory prerequisites to suit. (See, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 67, 76, 176, 190, 261, 374, 474, 540,
595, 673, 758, 877, and 1107.) Without giving the required notice, Plaintiff’s claim is