Grant v. Abbott House et al
[…] pay, plus interest and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the
discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees”) with 31 U.S.C. §
3730(h)(2) (“Relief under paragraph (1) shall include reinstatement with the same seniority
status that employee, contractor, or agent would have had but for the discrimination, 2 times the
amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages
sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’
fees.”) and N.Y. State Fin. Law § 191 (“Such relief shall include but not be limited to: (a) an
injunction to restrain continued discrimination; (b) hiring, contracting or reinstatement to the
position such person would have had but for the discrimination or to an equivalent position; (c)
reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights; (d) payment of two times back pay, plus
interest; and (e) compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the
discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.”).
13
To state a FCA retaliation claim under Federal or New York state law, 1 a plaintiff must
show that: “(1) the employee engaged in conduct protected under the FCA; (2) the employer
knew that the employee was engaged in such conduct; and (3) the employer discharged,