Grant v. Abbott House et al
[…] Law § 191 (“Such relief shall include but not be limited to: (a) an injunction to restrain continued discrimination; (b) hiring, contracting or reinstatement to the position such person would have had but for the discrimination or to an equivalent position; (c) reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights; (d) payment of two times back pay, plus interest; and (e) compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.”). 13 To state a FCA retaliation claim under Federal or New York state law, 1 a plaintiff must show that: “(1) the employee engaged in conduct protected under the FCA; (2) the employer knew that the employee was engaged in such conduct; and (3) the employer discharged, discriminated against or