Kassel v. The City of Middletown et al
[…] military service, and provides, in relevant part, that:
[a] person who is a member of, . . . has performed, . . . or has an obligation to
perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . retention in
employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the
basis of that membership, . . . performance of service, . . . or obligation[.]
38 U.S.C. § 4311(a).
New York State law also protects public sector employees from discrimination on the
basis of their military service. N.Y. Mil. Law § 242. For example, New York Military Law
§ 242(4) provides that no public officer who is ordered on military duty “shall be subjected . . . to
any loss or diminution of . . . vacation or holiday privileges, or any other right or privilege, by
reason of such absence, or be prejudiced, by reason of such absence, with reference to
continuance in office or employment . . . or promotion.” Id. The standard for recovery under
§ 242 parallels USERRA. See Wang v. N.Y.S. Dep’t of Health, 966 N.Y.S.2d 327, 333 (N.Y. Sup.
Ct. 2013) (“Section 242 is substantively and textually similar to USERRA and is intended to
serve the same remedial objective.”).
15