C.W.L. et al v. The Pelham Union Free School District
[…] year in question.
With respect to the June 2012 IEP, the record reflects the District did have an IEP in
effect on June 11, 2012, prior to the first day of school for the 2012-13 school year.
Parents’ first procedural contention therefore fails.
2.
Failure to Provide the October 2011 IEP in a Timely Fashion
Second, Parents argue the October 2011 IEP was procedurally deficient because they
were not provided with it in a timely manner.
School districts must ensure a copy of a child’s IEP be provided to the parent. See Cerra
v. Pawling Cent. Sch. Dist., 427 F.3d at 194; 34 C.F.R. § 300.345(f) (“The public agency shall
give the parent, on request, a copy of the IEP.”). Here, Parents allege they were not provided a
copy of the October 2011 IEP until November 26, 2011. But an IEP need not be produced “at
the time parents demand.” Cerra v. Pawling Cent. Sch. Dist., 427 F.3d at 193-4. 12 Parents assert