Vaughn v. Empire City Casino at Yonkers Raceway et al
[…] liberally construes Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint as raising claims under the NYSHRL, and the
Court therefore declines to dismiss the Action against the individual Defendants on the basis that
Title VII does not provide for individual liability.
Defendants also argue, in their reply brief, that even if Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint
could be read to include a claim under the NYSHRL, such a claim is barred because Plaintiff has
made an “election of remedies” and accordingly, under the statute, may not pursue the NYSHRL
claims in federal court. (See Defs.’ Reply 3.) New York Executive Law § 297, which governs
the procedure for filing a claim under the NYSHRL, states that “[a]ny person claiming to be
aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of
appropriate jurisdiction for damages,” “unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or
with any local commission on human rights.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9). Section 297 goes on to
state that “[a] complaint filed by the equal employment opportunity commission to comply with
56
the requirements of 42 [U.S.C.] [§] 2000e-5(c) and 42 [U.S.C.] [§] 12117(a) and 29 [U.S.C.] [§]
633(b) shall not constitute the filing of a complaint within the meaning of this subdivision.” Id.
New York courts have interpreted this provision to “preserve the complainant’s right to
commence an action in court pursuant to Executive Law § 297(9) even though he or she filed
charges or an administrative complaint with the [EEOC] and the EEOC, in turn, forwarded those