In Re: The Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company, Inc.
[…] Familiarity with that decision and with all prior proceedings is presumed.
On remand, the Bankruptcy Court entered a discovery scheduling order, (Bankr. Doc.
4549), and conducted an evidentiary hearing on November 6, 2014, (Bankr. Doc. 4589). After
hearing expert testimony from both sides, the Bankruptcy Court, ruling from the bench, again
denied Hudson’s claim. (BR at 126.)3 As it had originally, and as I agreed should be done, A&P
I, 498 B.R. at 25, the Bankruptcy Court looked to the definition of goods found in UCC Section
2-105(1), which defines “goods” as “all things . . . which are movable at the time of
identification to the contract for sale,” UCC § 2-105(1). The Bankruptcy Court found that while
“the electricity is identified through a meter reading when it is delivered to [the Reorganized
Debtors,] [t]he reading itself cannot be made until after [the Reorganized Debtors] use[] the