Pyskaty v. Wide World of Cars, LLC et al
[…] (Pl. 56.1 ¶¶ 109-11). Plaintiff financed the Vehicle in part through BMW Bank, and WWC assigned the Retail Installment Contract to BMW Bank. (Pl. 56.1 ¶¶ 112-14). According to Plaintiff, the assignment to BMW Bank was made pursuant to the Federal Trade Commission’s (“FTC”) Rule on the Preservation of Claims and Defenses (“Holder Rule”), 16 C.F.R. 433.2, as evidenced by the requisite notice in the Retail Installment Contract notifying BMW Bank that “any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of the goods or services obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof.” (Retail Installment Contract § 19).4 Within one week after purchasing the Vehicle, Plaintiff began experiencing issues with the Vehicle. In particular, she claims that the Vehicle began vibrating when she drove it and consumed excessive amounts of oil. (Pl. 56.1 ¶¶ 115-17).