Pyskaty v. Wide World of Cars, LLC et al
[…] d
thereby. N.Y. U.C.C.
ft 2-711(lXa), 2-7 12. However, where a party ‘did not cover,...
damages under 2-7 12 are not available.” Singapore Recycle Ctr. Pie Lii v. Kad Int’l Mkig.,
Inc.,
No. 06-CV-4997 (RRM)(RER), 2009 WL 2424333, at’ 14 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 6, 2009), report
and
recommendation adopted sub nom. Singapore Recycle Cir. PTE Lii
V.
Kad Int’l Mktg., Inc., No.
06-CV4997 (RRM)(RER), 2009 WL 2778003 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 1,2009). Second, and in
the
alternative, a party revoking acceptance may “recover damages for non-delivery as provided
[N.Y. U.C.C.
in
§ 2-713 (“Section 2-713”)].” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-71 1(fl(b). Under Section 2-713, a
party may be entitled to “the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer
learned ofthe breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential
damages provided in [N.Y. U.C.C.
§ 2-715 (‘Section 2-715”)] but less expenses saved in
consequence of the seller’s breach.” lit
§ 2-713. Under Section 2-715. incidental damages
‘include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt. transportation and care and custod
y