Pyskaty v. Wide World of Cars, LLC et al
[…] Div. 2003)
(“the MMWj\ is silent as to the remedies for breach of a limited written warranty. Accordingly,
the court must look to State law to determine the plaintiffs’ entitlement to damages or other legal
or equitable relief’) (citations omitted). Under New York law, revocation of acceptance is
available if, in relevant part. the buyer accepted a nonconforming good “whose noncomformity
substantially impairs its value to him” and “his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the
difficulty of discovery before acceptance orb the seller’s assurances.” N.Y. U.C.C.
§ 2-608(1).
See also Murphy v. Mallard Coach Co., 582 N.Y.S.2d 528, 530-31 (N.Y. App. Div. 1992).
“Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or
should have discovered the ground for
itFi” N.Y. U. CC. § 2-608(2).
The Court need not decide whether Plaintiff could revoke her acceptance of the Vehicle
because even if Plaintiff couRt revoke her acceptance. she would not he entitled to a full refund
of the Vehicle’s purchase price.