Avaras v. Clarkstown Central School District et al
[…] [s]tate or local agency with authority to grant or seek relief from such practice.’’” No. 15-cv-9082
(RJS), 2017 WL 1133443, at *5 (citing Neimark, 7 A.D.2d at 934 and Roth v. Farmingdle Pub.
Sch. Dist., No. 14-cv-6668, 2017 WL 395211, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 30, 2017)). This Court agrees
with the reasoning of the Sellick court. Similarly, the instant action is in “logical sequence” with
the underlying administrative proceedings before the Impartial Hearing Officer and the State
Review Officer. Pursuant to N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404, any determination by an Impartial Hearing
10
Officer shall be reviewed by a State Review Officer, and “any final determination or order of a
state review officer . . . may only be reviewed in a proceeding brought in the supreme court . . . or
in the United States district court.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404. To bring the instant action, Plaintiff
must first have exhausted her administrative remedies by asserting her claims before the Impartial
Hearing Officer, and then seeking review by the Office of State Review. The doctrine of