Costa et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company as Trustee for GSR Mortgage Trust Loan Trust 2006-OAI et al
[…] “absence of a requirement that a plaintiff asserting a statutory quiet title claim
plead ‘invalidity’” of the defendant’s mortgage interest).
A judgment issued pursuant to RPAPL Article 15 must “declare the
validity of any claim ... established by any party,” and may direct that an
instrument purporting to create an interest deemed invalid be cancelled or
reformed. Barberan, 706 F. Supp. 2d at 417 (citing § 1521(1)); see also TEG
N.Y. LLC v. Ardenwood Estates, Inc., No. 03 Civ. 1721 (DGT), 2004 WL 626802,
at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2004) (noting that in an RPAPL Article 15 action to
compel the determination of a claim to real property, a court may determine
the ownership interests in the property or reform a deed (citing § 1521(1))). The
judgment must “also declare that any party whose claim to an estate or interest
in the property has been judged invalid, and every person claiming under
him ... be forever barred from asserting such claim.” Barberan, 706 F. Supp.
2d at 417 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting § 1521(1)); see also
O’Brien v. Town of Huntington, 884 N.Y.S.2d 446, 451 (2d Dep’t 2009).
3.
Mortgage-Foreclosure Actions
Under New York law, “three elements must be established in order to