Costa et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company as Trustee for GSR Mortgage Trust Loan Trust 2006-OAI et al
[…] analysis for its holding, only one case has cited it to date, and that citation was not for
the tolling proposition. See LePore v. Shaheen, 821 N.Y.S.2d 532, 533 (4th Dep’t 2006).
Indeed, LePore cited Mullin in support of its holding that the LePore plaintiff was entitled
29
ii.
The Parties’ Mandatory Settlement Conferences
and HAMP-Application Process Did Not Toll the
Statute of Limitations
Defendants argue alternatively that their limitations period was “stayed
while the 2008 Foreclosure proceeded through mandatory settlement
conferences conducted pursuant to CPLR § 3408.” (Def. Br. 21). Section 3408
provides in relevant part that “the court shall hold a mandatory conference
within sixty days after the date when proof of service is filed with the county
clerk, or such adjourned date as has been agreed to by the parties” in any
residential foreclosure action involving a home loan. See N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§ 3408(a); see also CIT Bank, N.A. v. O’Sullivan, No. 14 Civ. 5966 (ADS), 2016
WL 2732185, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. May 10, 2016) (discussing same). As part of the