Costa et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company as Trustee for GSR Mortgage Trust Loan Trust 2006-OAI et al
[…] Defendants rely did not go into effect until January 10, 2014. See Sutton v.
Citimortgage, Inc., No. 16 Civ. 1778 (KPF), 2017 WL 122989, at *4 (S.D.N.Y.
Jan. 12, 2017). And no argument is made that the requirements apply
retroactively for purposes of tolling or otherwise. Cf. Campbell v. Nationstar
Mortg., 611 F. App’x 288, 298 (6th Cir.) (non-precedential decision) (affirming
holding that 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41 does not apply retroactively), cert. denied, 136
S. Ct. 272 (2015). Thus, even if Regulation X’s loss-mitigation procedures
could qualify as a statutory prohibition under § 204(a) — which the Court does
not hold, as discussed above — such a prohibition would not have been in
effect during the parties’ HAMP negotiations.
The Court is reminded of CPLR § 201’s general warning that “[n]o court
shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.” N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 201. Against this backdrop, and based on the authorities presented
by the parties, the Court declines to find that § 3408 mandatory-settlement or
33
Regulation X loss-mitigation procedures qualify as a “statutory prohibition”