Costa et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company as Trustee for GSR Mortgage Trust Loan Trust 2006-OAI et al
[…] a foreclosure action; it simply forced DB (or, more specifically, its servicer) to
make a choice between foreclosure on the mortgage or recovery on the note.
Foreclosure was chosen then and it is chosen again now.
To find that by virtue of its 2008 foreclosure election, DB’s time to
pursue the very same elected remedy was automatically tolled would produce
absurd results and undermine the purpose of a statute-of-limitations
scheme. 11 See ACE Sec. Corp., 25 N.Y.3d at 593 (“[S]tatutes of limitation serve
11
Such a reading may also be in tension with CPLR § 205. That section provides:
If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other
manner than[, inter alia,] a dismissal of the complaint for neglect
28
the same objectives of finality, certainty and predictability … [and] not only
save litigants from defending stale claims, but also express a societal interest
or public policy of giving repose to human affairs.” (internal citations and
alterations omitted)).