Costa et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company as Trustee for GSR Mortgage Trust Loan Trust 2006-OAI et al
[…] limitations on Defendants’ foreclosure claim under § 17-101.
d.
Cancellation and Discharge of the Loan Are Granted and
Foreclosure Is Denied
Plaintiffs have established that there is no genuine dispute of material
fact that more than six years have passed since the accrual of Defendants’
instant foreclosure action. And Defendants have identified no valid basis for
tolling or renewing the statute of limitations for foreclosure. The Court thus
finds that the instant foreclosure counterclaim by Defendants, as well as any
future such actions, are time-barred as a matter of law under CPLR § 213. See
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213 (“[A]n action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is
secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and
mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest
therein” shall “be commenced within six years.”).
43
Accordingly, Plaintiffs are granted summary judgment (i) in favor of their
RPAPL Article 15 claim seeking the cancellation and discharge of record of the
Mortgage, a declaration adjudging the Property to be free from an encumbrance