Costa et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company as Trustee for GSR Mortgage Trust Loan Trust 2006-OAI et al
[…] by the parties, the Court declines to find that § 3408 mandatory-settlement or
33
Regulation X loss-mitigation procedures qualify as a “statutory prohibition”
that tolled Defendants’ foreclosure action under § 204(a). 14
c.
The Statute of Limitations Was Not Renewed
Defendants also pursue a related argument that the statute of limitations
period was revived by virtue of Vito’s multiple HAMP application materials
reaffirming his debt. The Court disagrees.
i.
Applicable Law
Defendants’ argument relies upon New York General Obligations Law
§ 17-101, which provides:
An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing
signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only
competent evidence of a new or continuing contract
whereby to take an action out of the operation of the
provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions
under the civil practice law and rules other than an
action for the recovery of real property. This section
does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or
interest.
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 17-101. Under this provision, “[a]n acknowledgment or
promise to perform a previously defaulted contract must be in writing to restart the statute of limitations.” Guilbert v. Gardner, 480 F.3d 140, 149-50 (2d
Cir. 2007).