J.G. et al v. Brewster Central School District
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). In order to be substantively adequate, the IEP must be “reasonably calculated to enable Cir. 2015). If the parent has met all three requirements, “[e]quitable considerations are relevant” in affording relief. Id. The court noted, however, that this was a difference of “enumeration, not of substance.” Id. at 448 n.6. 9 N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(1)(c) states: The board of education or trustees of the school district or the state agency responsible for providing education to students with disabilities shall have the burden of proof, including the burden of persuasion and burden of production, in any such impartial hearing, except that a parent or person in parental relation seeking tuition reimbursement for a unilateral parental placement shall have the burden of persuasion and burden of production on the appropriateness of such placement. 10 The IHO concluded that the Parents did not allege any procedural violations in the Due Process Complaint, and that finding was not appealed to the SRO. The Parents do not allege any procedural violations here. 18 the child to receive educational benefits.”