Nath v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] question jurisdiction statute “is in no way a general waiver of sovereign immunity.” Doe v.
Civiletti, 635 F.2d 88, 94 (2d Cir. 1980); see also Morales v. Related Mgmt. Co., No. 13-CV8191, 2015 WL 7779297, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 2, 2015) (same). Nath also cites to TILA, 15
U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., as a basis for federal jurisdiction, but TILA “include[s] [a] provision
expressly preserving sovereign immunity.” Stellick v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ., No. 11-CV-730, 2013
WL 673856, at *3 (D. Minn. Feb. 25, 2013); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1612(b) (“No civil or criminal
penalty provided under this subchapter for any violation thereof may be imposed upon the
United States or any department or agency thereof . . . .”). Nath’s invocation of IRS Real Estate
Mortgage Investment Conduit (“REMIC”) regulations is similarly unavailing, because no private
right of action exists to enforce the regulations. See Obal v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr. Co., No.