Nath v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] United States, 563 F. Supp. 782, 784 (S.D.N.Y. 1983) (“The Declaratory Judgment Act
expressly provides that a Court may not declare the rights and other legal relations of interested
parties where federal taxes are at issue.” (citation omitted)). Accordingly, with one possible
exception discussed below, the DJA bars Nath’s demand that the Court declare that the incorrect
amount of federal taxes were levied, that his due process rights were violated before the IRS
imposed the tax lien on the Subject Property, or that the federal tax lien is void.18
17
The Court notes that, although 28 U.S.C. § 1340 “gives the federal district courts
‘original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal
revenue,’ [the statute is] . . . a general jurisdictional statute, [and so] it does not . . . itself
constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity.” SEC v. Credit Bancorp, Ltd., 297 F.3d 127, 137 (2d
Cir. 2002) (citation omitted) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1340)).
18