Coleman v. Racette
[…] Bennett, 353 F.3d 135, 141 (2d Cir.
2003).
C. Adequate and Independent State Grounds as a Procedural Bar
“It is well established that federal courts will not review questions of federal law
presented in a habeas petition when the state court’s decision rests upon a state-law ground that
‘is independent of the federal question and adequate to support the judgment.’” Cone v. Bell, 556
U.S. 449, 465 (2009) (quoting Coleman, 501 U.S. at 729); see also Downs v. Lape, 657 F.3d 97,
23 (2d Cir. 2011). This preclusion applies even if the state court alternatively rules on the merits
10
N.Y. C.P.L. § 440.10(2)(c) states, in relevant part, that a court must deny a § 440.10 motion to vacate judgment
when “[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have
permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such
appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant’s unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal
during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually
perfected by him.”
-13-
of the federal claim, so long as there is an adequate and independent state ground that would bar
the claim in state court. See, e.g., Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 264 n.10 (1989); Garcia v.
Lewis, 188 F.3d 71, 77 (2d Cir. 1999).