Schiller et al v. Town Of Ramapo et al
[…] are not based upon the original sponsor County contract, as they are required to be [under GML § 103(3),3] but rather are different contracts with varying prices, products and terms, drafted in such a way that MEGA and the conspirators benefit, but the municipality overpays; (3) MEGA includes illegal “extension” provisions . . . that allow[] . . . MEGA to invoke two one-year extensions for every contract; [and] (4) energy supply is utility specific, so a County bid in one utility area may not be transferable to another utility . . . . (Id. ¶¶ 53, 55.) 3 New York General Municipal Law § 103 bars municipalities from contracting for “services through the county in which [it] is located or through any county within the state when bids and offers have been received . . . , unless such purchase may be made or the contract for such services may be entered into upon the same terms, conditions and specifications at a lower price through the county.” N.Y. Gen. Mun.